The Sketchblog of Arianna Garcia

sábado, 30 de noviembre de 2013

Roller Derby is not a Crime!

A cute roller derby girl I did inspired by a photo I saw on tumblr! (:
I tried a different colouring process, just playing around!

lunes, 14 de octubre de 2013

miércoles, 2 de octubre de 2013

sábado, 24 de agosto de 2013

Sketches August 2013

A few sketches I did this month! A bunch of Sartorialist/Tumblr reference girls! (:
And a friendly old monk and a Rei Ayanami from Evangelion just sneaked in there! (:

miércoles, 14 de agosto de 2013


Some of my latest assignent for my Character Design II class on Schoolism (:
It was a lot of fun!

Anyhow I took this lovely bird from a photograph called Paradise in the Woods by Nobuhiro Mizunaka
Here's a link to the source:

I, by no means, intend to get any profit from this.

jueves, 25 de julio de 2013

Portfolio 2013

So I finally finish compiling everything into a portfolio!
It was tough and a stressful! haha but it had to be done!
Here's a little preview.
Please feel free to look around my Portfolio blog (:

sábado, 20 de julio de 2013

Props and Backgrounds

I'm putting together a decent portfolio's a fragment of it (:
I'm not entirely sure of that rendering /: so I'll keep experimenting later on that.
So maybe consider this a WIP (:

miércoles, 10 de julio de 2013


Hello there! It's been a while, I've been drawing non stop but I haven't quite scanned all those sketches! So I'll be posting them later (:

In the meantime here is a character design of a girl named Callie (short for Calliope), kinda of a tomboy but still a little feminine deep down, it was for a project that hasn't really took off so...

domingo, 16 de junio de 2013


The last day of the What I Wore challenge (:
That's like my favorite blouse (:

sábado, 15 de junio de 2013

lunes, 10 de junio de 2013

Birthday Girl! Kariboy!

So, yesterday, was the birthday of a very close friend! I've known her since I was 11 so, we've been together for a while! and she has a DUCK now!! walking around her house randomly! hahaa
So I did this little drawing for her.

viernes, 17 de mayo de 2013

Color studies

Hi there! so here are some color studies I did with some really awesome guidance from my BF
It's my first time doing this so...don't be so mean. P:

sábado, 11 de mayo de 2013


Hello there!

Here’s a little bunny lady I did, inspired on some pictures I saw on Easter, I know, it was a while ago, but I recently found it and decided to color it! (:

Hope you like it! ;)

miércoles, 8 de mayo de 2013


Hello there!
So here's another kinda old doodle.
I got inspired by a couple of turkish dancers I saw online!
Cheers! ;)

viernes, 3 de mayo de 2013


Hi there!, So here's a little Jam between my BF and I, about doing ourselves as if we were characters from the movie The Croods!
It was a blast! Hope you like it (:

martes, 23 de abril de 2013

Hello there! it's been a while!.
So here's another piece I did for Cup O' Doodle
It was a lot of fun, I was trying to play around with new brushes and textures!.
Hope you like it (:

viernes, 22 de marzo de 2013


Hi there!
Here is a quick and fun coloring over a sketch I did last saturday on a coffee my BF

martes, 12 de marzo de 2013

Sketching all the way!

Playing around with some other styles for kids!

Some guys from Mongolia.

A restaurant staff.

Different types of profiles on girls, I want to do another but with guys (:

sábado, 9 de febrero de 2013

Moar sketches!

Hi there!
Here are some of my latest sketches.

This one is a research on a character, a little girl who is quite adventurous and kinda of a tomboy
(a random kid snuck on there).

Here are some more random characters.

This is the kid from the short film my BF, our roomie and I are developing.

Some plants and trees studies.

A little witch sort of character I want to develop more.

A cute girl playing what it's supposed to a guitar (ukulele)
I did it after watching a video from Garfunkel and Oates.
Kate Minucci is so pretty and drawable.

I suck at drawing hands so some of them were redone at photoshop P:

Anyway hope you like it (: